Monday, August 21, 2017

Cougar Amber LeBrun pulls ahead at the last second during the 1,600 relay at divisionals last week.Cougar Dylan Sutton competes in high jump.  He qualified for state with a jump of 5-10.Jordan Neves hands the baton off to Rylan Gauthier during the 400 relay.  The team won the event.Park City’s Rayna Laakso flies through the air during long jump -- she finished third.Renegade Nynah Bryant throws the discus.  Bryant finished in fifth place.

LeBrun breaks record and carries relay to state at divisionals

Amber LeBrun can fly.

While maybe not literally, anyone who has had the opportunity to watch the Columbus sophomore compete on the track will agree.

Last week at the divisional track meet, LeBrun had a particularly strong outing.

First, she set a new school record. LeBrun beat CHS’s 800-meter dash record of 2:25, set in 1983 by Teresa Lee, with a time of 2:24.11.

While that feat in itself is impressive, LeBrun put on a show at the end of the day.

In the last race of the meet – the 1,600 relay – LeBrun was given the baton to start her anchor leg near last place, with the leader from Huntley Project having a significant lead.

During the first 200 meters, LeBrun slowly gained ground on the runners ahead of her. As she completed the last curve, LeBrun passed a couple girls, but still found herself behind a group of five heading into the final 100 meters.

That’s when LeBrun turned on the jets.

She moved to the outside, picking off the pack one at a time. As the crowd roared, LeBrun passed the race-leading Huntley Project Red Devil with mere feet until the finish line.

LeBrun’s strong leg ensured a spot for the Columbus girls’ long relay team at state, a prospect that seemed dim before she was handed the baton.

LeBrun will compete in five events at state this weekend in Butte – the 200, the 400, the 800, and both the long and short relays.

If divisionals was any indication, those in the crowd should keep their eyes peeled; they may be in for a treat.
----------------------------------------------------------------------

SOUTHERN B DIVISIONALS AT LAUREL -- MAY 18
BOYS
TEAM RESULTS: Forsyth 74, Townsend 74, Huntley Project 70, Joliet 62, Baker 60, Shepherd 47, Jefferson 35, Manhattan 31, Three Forks 18, Sweet Grass County 12, Columbus 12, Colstrip 11, Whitehall 10, Roundup 9, St. Labre 2

100: Lane Sumner, HP, 11.16; Cleet Wrzesinski, Baker, 11.21; Casey Gunlikson, SG, 11.35; Cade Johnstone, For., 11.38; Austin Hernandez, HP, 11.40; Justin Jumetilco, Cols., 11.61; Isaac McMaster, HP, 11.62; Brett Robinson, Jol., 11.75

200: Cleet Wrzesinski, Baker, 22.40; Paul Johnstone, For., 22.74; Lane Sumner, HP, 22.81; Casey Gunlikson, SG, 22.88; Austin Hernandez, HP, 23.36; Shane Milton, Jol., 23.53; Isaac McMaster, HP, 23.61; Gavin Foth, TF, 23.81

400: Cade Johnstone, For., 51.37; Noah Smith, Town., 52.77; LaBaron Lewis, Shep., 53.36; Kameron Rauser, Town., 53.59; Brad Graves, HP, 53.67; Mead Blake, Jeff., 54.00; Zane Newman, Broad., 54.20; Shane Milton, Jol., 54.22

800: Paul Johnstone, For., 2:01.09; Noah Smith, Town., 2:02.24; Patrick Richardson, Shep., 2:05.38; Bryant Edgerton, Town., 2:05.96; Tommy Frost, Town., 2:07.41; Hunter Flynn, Whit., 2:07.43; Connor Goddard, Col., 2:07.87; Reese Kelly, Shep., 2:09.19

1,600: Bryant Edgerton, Town., 4:44.69; Colter Barney, Man., 4:45.51; Jack Dolan, Town., 4:48.26; Noah Smith, Town., 4:50.01; Grant Kelly, Shep., 4:51.51; Zak Meeker, Man., 4:51.65; Jakob May, Jol., 4:52.91; Hank Pretty On Top, LG, 4:53.54

3,200: Bryant Edgerton, Town., 10:04.31; Zak Meeker, Man., 10:17.68; Colter Barney, Man., 10:29.88; Jack Dolan, Town., 10:33.06; Orrie Morrison, St. L., 10:36.81; Grant Kelly, Shep., 10:40.28; Hank Pretty On Top, LG, 10:41.50; Bryce Love, Man., 10:49.71

110 Hurdles: Cleet Wrzesinski, Baker, 14.75; Brad Graves, HP, 15.08; Demar Pugh, Shep., 15.83; Caleb Knoche, For., 15.91; Christ Hust, HP, 15.98; Max Feight, Whit., 16.25; Michael Jacobson, Col., 16.28; Cade Johnstone, For., 16.33

300 Hurdles: Cleet Wrzesinski, Baker, 39.90; Brad Graves, HP, 40.92; Michael Jacobson, Col., 41.16; Caleb Knoche, For., 41.38; Demar Pugh, Shep., 42.16; Max Feight, Whit., 42.49; Josh Eckmann, Jeff., 42.62; Tyson Racht, Broad., 43.23

400 Relay: Huntley Project, 43.87; Joliet, 45.29; Townsend, 45.66; Baker, 45.67; Whitehall, 45.94; Forsyth, 46.10; Jefferson, 46.53; Three Forks, 46.70

1,600 Relay: Forsyth, 3:32.67; Townsend, 3:33.65; Jefferson, 3:38.44; Whitehall, 3:38.93; Huntley Project, 3:39.83; Joliet, 3:40.59; Roundup, 3:41.28; Columbus, 3:41.48

Pole Vault: Brett Robinson, Jol., 13-00; Cole McCloud, Man., 13-00; Logan Donally, HP, 12-00; Trey Oswald, Jol., 12-00; Cole Sundstrom, HP, 11-06; Logan Martens, For., 11-00; Chris Kistler, HP, 10-06; Sam Wandishin, Man., 10-00

High Jump: Josh Eckmann, Jeff., 6-00; Avery Stiles, Jeff., 6-00; Rily Livingston, Col., 5-10; Ty Olson, Jol., 5-10; Ry Olson, Jol., 5-10; Dylan Sutton, Col., 5-10; Kyle Hotvedt, Man., 5-08; Dante Downing, Shep., 5-08

Long Jump: Paul Johnstone, For., 21-06.75; Payden Lynn, TF, 21-03.50; Shay Robertus, Jol., 21-00.50; Ry Olson, Jol., 20-08.50; Terik Fike, Jol., 20-05.50; Cade Briggs, Whit., 20-01.75; Cole McCloud, Man., 19-10.50; Ty Olson, Jol., 19-07.75

Triple Jump: Paul Johnstone, For., 44-00.75; Josh Eckmann, Jeff., 43-03.00; Payden Lynn, TF, 43-00.00; Terik Fike, Jol., 42-03.00; Ry Olson, Jol., 42-02.75; Ty Olson, Jol., 41-10.50; Braden Smith, Whit., 41-04.00; Avery Stiles, Jeff., 40-11.00

Shot Put: Trey Copeland, HP, 45-08.25; Curtis Harper, Roun., 44-05.75; Taylor Green, Shep., 44-02.50; Chisum Green, Shep., 44-01.00; Dalton Rykal, Jeff., 42-05.00; Nathan Baker, SG, 42-02.50; Tylan Croy, HP, 41-05.50; Treston Erickson, Baker, 41-02.00

Discus: Chisum Green, Shep., 136-10; Javon Degrand, Baker, 134-04; Justin King, Jol., 132-08; Gus Wenz, Shep., 128-11; Shawn Beeler, For., 126-01; Nathan Baker, SG, 125-03; Isaiah Bouchard, HP, 120-02; Taylor Green, Shep., 119-08

Javelin: Ronnie Hennelly, Cols., 152-10; Angus Lund, Baker, 151-05; Ty Olson, Jol., 149-01; Payden Lynn, TF, 148-01; Kory Dolph, Baker, 147-10; Tristen Salthe, Roun., 145-07; Caleb Knoche, For., 144-09; Noah Fader, Jeff., 138-00

GIRLS
TEAM RESULTS: Huntley Project 99, Baker 89, Colstrip 55, Three Forks 55, Manhattan 52, Townsend 37, Columbus 32, Red Lodge 22, Roundup 22, Shepherd 16, Big Timber 15.5, Joliet 15, Forsyth 8, Whitehall 6.5, Jefferson 2, St. Labre 1

100: Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 12.73; Maddisen Merema, Shep., 12.87; Kamille Reynolds, HP, 13.07; Cheyenne Alt, TF, 13.14; Tayler Wright, Jol., 13.31; Ann Russell, Whit., 13.38; Katie Wang, Baker, 13.61; Amy Grevious, Man., 13.62

200: Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 26.83; Cheyenne Alt, TF, 26.99; Kamille Reynolds, HP, 27.20; Ann Russell, Whit., 27.37; Amber Lebrun, Col., 27.39; Alana Graves, HP, 27.46; Jolie Wood, SG, 28.05; Savanna Wolff, Roun., 28.41

400: Amber Lebrun, Col., 1:00.70; Alexa Arthun, Man., 1:02.12; Alana Graves, HP, 1:02.50; Savanna Wolff, Roun., 1:03.00; Ann Russell, Whit., 1:03.40; Jolie Wood, SG, 1:03.40; Grace McDonnell, Broad., 1:03.57; Scotti Robinson, Baker, 1:03.65

800: Whitney Hanson, Cols., 2:22.52; Amber Lebrun, Col., 2:24.11; Grace McDonnell, Town., 2:28.55; Macee Hadley, Baker, 2:31.11; Katie Jacobsen, RL, 2:31.24; Abigail Dudley, Cols., 2:34.33; Shaena Richard, HP, 2:35.75; Hannah Wilson, TF, 2:36.91

1,600: Grace McDonnell, Town., 5:40.08; Grace Wyse, Town., 5:45.86; Teegan Ewing, Cols., 5:48.64; Carlee Anderson, Shep., 5:50.51; Hannah Madsen, Man., 5:51.99; Jodi Cameron, Man., 5:52.93; Katie Jacobsen, RL, 5:53.61; Jessa Steele, Man., 5:54.67

3,200: Grace Wyse, Town., 12:24.58; Hannah Madsen, Man., 12:29.51; Jessa Steele, Man., 12:31.84; Jodi Cameron, Man., 12:33.42; Carlee Anderson, Shep., 12:35.56; Hannah Boyd, Man., 12:39.40; Teegan Ewing, Cols., 12:42.12; Kyle Olson, TF, 12:46.96

100 Hurdles: Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 15.30; Trinity Lewandowski, Cols., 16.36; Selina Angel, Roun., 16.77; Riki Poore, RL, 17.04; Grace Wyse, Town., 17.78; Myness Hein, Man., 17.85; Heidi Cranford, HP, 17.97; Jaycee Murdock., Shep., 18.01

300 Hurdles: Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 47.15; Riki Poore, RL, 48.99; Scotti Robinson, Baker, 49.52; Trinity Lewandowski, Cols., 49.57; Morgan Allen, TF, 49.93; Mynessa Hein, Man., 50.88; Alana Graves, HP, 51.16; Kendall Lynn, TF, 51.65

400 Relay: Baker, 51.59; Colstrip, 52.14; Three Forks, 51.15; Huntley Project, 52.89; Shepherd, 53.94; Jefferson, 53.96; Manhattan, 54.17; Forsyth, 54.69

1,600 Relay: Three Forks, 4:24.11; Columbus, 4:24.78; Huntley Project, 4:24.90; Colstrip, 4:25.39; Sweet Grass, 4:26.38; Jefferson, 4:26.38; Roundup, 4:26.46; Baker, 4:26.58

Pole Vault: Alexa Arthun, Man., 10-00; Katie Jacobsen, RL, 9-00; Selina Angel, Roun., 8-06; Camryn Ault, Col., 8-00; Scotti Robinson, Baker, 8-00; Kala Bertolino, Jol., 7-06; Alexis Bell, For., 7-06; Emma Wass, Man., 7-00

High Jump: Morgan Allen, TF, 5-02; Kallie Zinne, Jol., 5-02; Melissa Breitbach, Baker, 4-10; Katie Wang, Baker, 4-08; Jojelle Luoma, Jol., 4-08; Alivia Schultz, Baker, 4-08; Toni Eide, TF, 4-06; Emma Wass, Man., 4-06

Long Jump: Alexa Arthun, Man., 17-01.50; Constence Rollins, Cols., 15-11.50; Kamille Reynolds, HP, 15-10.00; Sinclair Oliver, TF, 15-02.25; Whitney Hanson, Cols., 15-03.00; Morgan Allen, TF, 15-02.25; Kathy Johnson, Shep., 14-06.75; Savanna Wolff, Roun., 14-02.75

Triple Jump: Kamille Reynolds, HP, 33-09.25; Morgan Allen, TF, 32-09.00; Madison Reddick, Baker, 31-11.00; Jordan Cookman, For., 31-10.00; Sinclair Oliver, TF, 31-09.50; Kallie Zinne, Jol., 31-04.25; Simonie Mendenhall, Jeff., 31-03.00; Carrie Delgatty, Man., 31-02.75

Shot Put: Hailey Poole, HP, 37-10.25; Emily Poole, HP, 35-00.50; Brooklyn Pederson, SG, 34-06.50; Saydee Wolff, Roun., 34-05.25; Teal Luther, For., 33-06.50; Taylor Dennis, St. L., 32-00.50; Shalee Unger, Jol., 31-09.75; Olivia Harold, Broad., 31-07.00

Discus: Emily Poole, HP, 117-06; Hailey Poole, HP, 116-03; Carrie Lehman, SG, 106-00; Chasitie Rollins, Cols., 102-07; Sydney Alt, Roun., 99-02; Lainee Hill, Town., 98-02; Paeton Ohs, TF, 96-08; Nichole Smith, Broad., 89-03

Javelin: Hailey Poole, HP, 139-00; Emily Poole, HP, 124-04; Madison Reddick, Baker, 119-11; Halle Burdick, Baker, 115-04; Jordan Cookman, For., 100-10; Joelle Luoma, Jol., 100-01; Paeton Ohs, TF,

SOUTHERN C DIVISIONALS AT LAUREL -- May 18
BOYS
TEAM SCORES: Roberts 105, Park City 79, Powder River County 53, Bridger 50, Wibaux County 48, Reed Point-Rapelje 47, Garfield County 41, Carter County 29, Absarokee 20, Custer-Hysham 18, Terry 15, Broadview-Lavina 12, Harlowton 6, Plenty Coups 3

100: Jake Lockwood, PR Co., 11.51; Tyrone Hageman, Gar. Co., 11.81; Brandon Flemmer, PC, 11.94; Shay Adler, C-H, 12.12; Devon Dennis, PC, 12.13

200: Jake Lockwood, PR Co., 23.04; Tyrone Hageman, Gar. Co., 23.68; Ryan Zentner, Brid., 24.10; Gunnar Eoff, Har., 24.47; Devon Dennis, PC, 24.54

400: Ryan Zentner, Brid., 53.05; Tanner Fix, Car. Co., 54.94; Andy VanOrnum, Rob., 55.02; Otto Papstein, C-H, 55.25; Ryan DeVries, Rob., 55.32

800: Brandon Flemmer, PC, 2:06.70; Boone Schmaltz, Rob., 2:11.82; Willem Steinfeldt, RPR, 2:12.66; Gus Dines, Rob., 2:12.72; John Power, Har., 2:13.17

1,600: Boone Schmaltz, Rob., 4:53.77; Willem Steinfeldt, RPR, 4:54.88; Gus Dines, Rob., 4:59.48; Lawson Steinfeldt, RPR, 5:10.18; Marlon Goes Ahead, Pl. Cps., 5:10.52

3,200: Gus Dines, Rob., 10:23.79; Boone Schmaltz, Rob., 10:43.03; Willem Steinfeldt, RPR, 10:45.73; Jason Loomis, Terry, 11:06.86; Jake Branger, Abs., 11:18.78

110 Hurdles: Tanner Fix, Car. Co., 15.70; Eli Larson, PC, 18.83; Shay Adler, C-H, 18.87; Russell Zentner, Brid., 18.91; Jeremy Boatman, RPR, 19.37

300 Hurdles: Tanner Fix, Car. Co., 41.78; Connor McNeil, PC, 42.09; Tate Lunde, Wib. Co., 44.15; Lawson Steinfeldt, RPR, 46.22; Andy VanOrnum, Rob., 46.50

400 Relay: Park City, 45.91; Wibaux County, 47.51; Powder River County, 48.83; Absarokee, 49.21; Bridger, 49.39

1,600 Relay: Park City, 3:39.51; Roberts, 3:41.38; Wibaux County, 3:46.22; Reed Point-Rapelje, 3:51.27; Absarokee, 3:51.95

Pole Vault: Andy VanOrnum, Rob., 11-06; Tyler Planichek, Abs., 11-00; Tate Lunde, Wib. Co., 10-06; Andrew Glennie, B-L, 10-00; Jonas Williams, Abs., J10-00

High Jump: Allexander Kosel, Rob., 6-02; Ryan Zentner, Brid., 6-00; Cobe Begger, Wib. Co., 5-08; Tyrone Hageman, Gar. Co., J5-08; Garrett Greslin, PR Co., J5-08

Long Jump: Garrett Greslin, PR Co., 20-06; Allexander Kosel, Rob., 19-11; Tate Lunde, Wib. Co., 19-01; Tyrone Hageman, Gar. Co., 18-11.25; Trevor Herzog, RPR, 18-10.25

Triple Jump: Allexander Kosel, Rob., 41-00.50; Dylan Webster, Brid., 40-02; Rylan Gauthier, PC, 40-00; Garrett Greslin, PR Co., 39-09.25; Tel Lunde, Wib. Co., 39-07.50

Shot Put: Boe Eaton, Terry, 42-10; Carson Roberts, Brid., 41-11.25; Cody Hocking, Gar. Co., 38-06.75; Ben Snively, C-H, J38-06.75; Preston Ehrlich, Rob., 38-02.50

Discus: Sol Arno, RPR, 133-01; Jay Randall, PR Co., 131-10; Connor McNeil, PC, 130-02; Morgan Harmon, B-L, 111-00; Carson Roberts, Brid., 109-06

Javelin: Tyrone Hageman, Gar. Co., 160-08; Connor McNeil, PC, 150-04; Tel Lunde, Wib. Co., 149-10; Morgan Harmon, B-L, 147-07; Joaquin Pilcher, Abs., 137-01
GIRLS
TEAM SCORES: Park City 117, Broadview-Lavina 69, Reed Point-Rapelje 56, Terry 43, Absarokee 38, Carter County 38, Wibaux County 33, Power River County 32, Bridger 25, Melstone 23, Garfield County 20, Harlowton 9, Belfry 4, Custer-Hysham 4, Plevna 4, Roberts 2, Fromberg 2

100: Rayna Laakso, PC, 13.54; Breanne Smith, Brid., 13.62; Jocelyn Ott, RPR, 13.71; Mercedes Hoff, RPR, 13.76; Claire Callahan, Car. Co., 14.07

200: Rayna Laakso, PC, 27.96; Mercedes Hoff, RPR, 29.04; Claire Callahan, Car. Co., 29.17; Lainie McKay, Har., 29.64; Blakely Verke, PC, 29.67

400: Laiten Lantis, Terry, 1:02.40; Krista Schott, B-L, 1:04.81; Blakely Verke, PC, 1:05.07; Marni Schieffer, Wib. Co., 1:07.83; Bella Drescher, Terry, 1:08.20

800: Kylie Schott, B-L, 2:33.80; Laiten Lantis, Terry, 2:39.08; Franka Johne, Mel., 2:44.57; Blakely Verke, PC, 2:45.81; Piper Robison, C-H, 2:47.73

1,600: Laiten Lantis, Terry, 5:56.81; Kylie Schott, B-L, 6:02.50; Franka Johne, Mel., 6:09.12; Jocelyn Ott, RPR, 6:37.47; Cassidy Litten, Belfry, 6:43.86

3,200: Laiten Lantis, Terry, 13:04.79; Franka Johne, Mel., 13:53.07; Alita Monsen, B-L, 14:28.24; Taylee Bornong, Har., 15:33.24; Alexis Hess, Rob., 16:44.38

100 Hurdles: Rayna Laakso, PC, 16.90; Kim Elmore, Car. Co., 18.13; Shelby Branstetter, PC, 18.24; Toni Schieffer, Wib. Co., 18.91; Alexis Tryan, PC, 18.96

300 Hurdles: Desiree Scott, Brid., 48.94; Shelby Branstetter, PC, 51.65; Kyleigh Bonsell, Car. Co., 53.41; Kim Elmore, Car. Co., 54.14; Cassidy Litten, Belfry, 55.38

400 Relay: Park City, 55.03; Reed Point-Rapelje, 55.27; Wibaux County, 55.67; Powder River County, 56.30; Broadview-Lavina, 56.56

1,600 Relay: Park City, 4:30.27; Wibaux County, 4:38.82; Absarokee, 4:40.51; Broadview-Lavina, 4:47.60; Melstone, 4:56.68

Pole Vault: Emma LaMoure, Abs., 6-06; Kaiya Holmquist, Abs., J6-06; Hannah Dreese, B-L, 5-06

High Jump: Claire Callahan, Car. Co., 4-08; Sage Collins, PR Co., J4-08; Rayna Laakso, PC, 4-06; MacKinzie Verke, PC, J4-06; Bella Drescher, Terry, J4-06

Long Jump: Mercedes Hoff, RPR, 15-08.25; Kiarah Coulter, PR Co., 15-04.50; Rayna Laakso, PC, 15-04.25; MacKinzie Verke, PC, 14-11; Krista Schott, B-L, 14-05.25

Triple Jump: MacKinzie Verke, PC, 35-00.50; Jocelyn Ott, RPR, 32-03.50; Mercedes Hoff, RPR, 31-08.75; Kiarah Coulter, PR Co., 31-06.75; Kim Elmore, Car. Co., 30-08.50

Shot Put: Tarissa Phipps, Gar. Co., 35-11; Chloe Hanser, B-L, 33-04.50; Katrina Feddes, Abs., 32-08.50; Hope Opie, B-L, 32-00.75; Bailey Burley, PR Co., 31-06.25

Discus: Tarissa Phipps, Gar. Co., 108-08; Chloe Hanser, B-L, 96-05; Katrina Feddes, Abs., 91-03; Jessica Paul, Plevna, 88-07; Nynah Bryant, RPR, 85-05

Javelin: Toni Schieffer, Wib. Co., 130-04; Brittany Frank, PC, 119-10; Alyssa Oyler, Brid., 104-03; Kiarah Coulter, PR Co., 100-10; Brianna Perkins, C-H, 100-07